OKSANA MASTERS

WOMEN'S PARA-CYCLING - UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

HEIGHT & WEIGHT:  5'8 / 122 lbs

DATE OF BIRTH: June 19, 1989 (30)

BIRTHPLACE, HOMETOWN & TRAINING RESIDENCE:   

Khmelnitskyy, Ukraine, (At time of birth a part of the Soviet Union) / Louisville, KY & Champaign, IL

SUMMER PARALYMPIC DISCIPLINES:

  • Cycling (Rio 2016)

  • Rowing Trunk and Arm Double Sculls (mixed team-Rob Jones USMC) (London 2012)

# OF YEARS ON THE US NATIONAL TEAM:

  • Cycling in 2013-14 and 2018-19

  • Rowing from 2011-13

SUMMER PARALYMPIC EXPERIENCE & MEDALS:

  • 2016 RIO - Para Cycling road (4th)

  • 2012 LONDON Mixed Sculls Rowing (Bronze)

UCI WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP EXPERIENCE & MEDALS:

  • 2019 UCI Para-cycling Road World Championship

  • 2015 UCI Para-cycling Road World Championship - H5 Road Race (Bronze)

U.S. PARA-NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP MEDALS:

  • 2019 U.S. Para-Cycling Champion - Time Trial - H5

  • 2019 U.S. Para-Cycling Champion - Road Race - H5

World ParaRowing WORLD CUP MEDALS (Season count):

  • 2012 Samsung World Rowing Cup III (Gold)

IPC PARALYMPIC ATHLETE OF THE MONTH / YEAR AWARDS & NOMINATIONS:

  • March 2018 - Allianz Female Paralympic Athlete of the Paralympic Games nominee

  • January 2018 - Allianz Paralympic Athlete of the Month

  • March 2017 - Allianz Paralympic Athlete of the Month nominee

  • February 2017 - Americas Paralympic Athlete of the Month nominee

  • December 2016 - Allianz Paralympic Athlete of the Month nominee

  • March 2016 - Allianz Paralympic Athlete of the Month nominee

  • March 2015 - Allianz Paralympic Athlete of the Month nominee

USOC PARALYMPIC ATHLETE OF THE MONTH / YEAR AWARDS & NOMINATIONS:  

  • 2018 Team USA Awards, Best of the 2018 Winter Olympic & Paralympic Games; Winner of the Female Paralympic Athlete of the Games (Nordic Skiing & Biathlon)

  • 2017 Team USA Awards nominee - Female Paralympian of the Year (Nordic Skiing & Biathlon)

  • March 2017 - Female Athlete of the Month nominee (Nordic Skiing & Biathlon)

  • February 2017 - Female Athlete of the Month nominee (Nordic Skiing & Biathlon)

  • December 2016 - Female Athlete of the Month nominee (Nordic Skiing & Biathlon)

  • March 2016 - Female Athlete of the Month nominee (Nordic Skiing)

  • 2015 Team USA Awards nominee - Female Paralympian of the Year (Nordic Skiing & Cycling)

  • March 2015 - Paralympic Athlete of the Month (Nordic Skiing)

  • 2014 Team USA Awards / Best of U.S. Awards nominee - Female Paralympian of the Year

  • 2014 Team USA Awards / Best of U.S. Awards nominee - Best Moment of the Paralympic Games

ESPYS NOMINATIONS:

  • 2019 Best Female Athlete with a Disability nominee

  • 2018 Best Female Athlete with a Disability nominee

  • 2017 Best Female Athlete with a Disability nominee

  • 2016 Best Female Athlete with a Disability nominee

  • 2015 Best Female Athlete with a Disability nominee

  • 2014 Best Female Athlete with a Disability nominee

LAUREUS WORLD SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR NOMINATION:

  • 2019 Best (Male or Female) Sportsperson of the Year with a Disability nominee

  • 2018 Best (Male or Female) Sportsperson of the Year with a Disability nominee

WOMENS SPORTS FOUNDATION ANNUAL SALUTE TO WOMEN IN SPORTS:

Celebrating the most accomplished women in sports and the girls they inspire.

  • 2018 Sportswoman of the Year - Individual Sport (She was the first Winter Paralympian to win and second overall)